Monday, October 1, 2012

Introducing Squeaker

My peeps!!  I've missed you.  I hope you'll pardon the interruption. Being that I was all busy having a baby and stuff.

So without further ado, I introduce to you, as she will be known from here on out, Squeaker.

Her stats:  8 lbs 15 oz.  20.25 inches long.  Raven black hair and blue eyes.


The peaceful sleep picture... so deceptive. 

I do not get the appeal of the contortionist pose, yet every baby does it. Did you notice the diaper?   I tried y'all, I tried.


After some initial confusion about as to her maternity, this picture confirmed everything I needed to know.  Already getting her white girl ghetto on.  Ladder 101 representin' foo.  Definitely my child.  Makin' Momma proud, y'all.

AND

Best of all, Squeaker's birth did not include a near death experience for me.  To say I'm happy about that, would be an understatement.  Yay, me!  And yay for a good anesthesiologist!

So, that about sums up my last 6 weeks, yeah?  

Nope, not even close.  Stay tuned!








No comments:

Post a Comment